Suggestion box

Which new products would you like to see at PCCG?

Privacy Notice

PC Case Gear Pty Ltd ABN 14 099 808 072 (referred to as PCCG, we, us or our) is bound by Australian privacy legislation which includes the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of how PCCG manages, collects, uses, processes, and discloses your Personal Information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the information we hold about you.

If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways as specified in clause 12. We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our Website.

1. What is "Personal Information"?

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained.

This policy does not apply to information that has been anonymised, aggregated or otherwise de-identified provided that no person is reasonably identifiable from such data. We use and disclose de-identified information for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, and other purposes.

2. When and how we collect Personal Information

2.1 From the moment you interact with us, we are collecting data, including Personal Information. Sometimes you provide this information to us directly and sometimes this information is collected automatically.

We may collect Personal Information:

(a) when you browse any page on our website;
(b) you create an account with us;
(c) you place an order with us;
(d) you contact us;
(e) we contact you;
(f) you submit feedback or suggestions to us; or
(g) you opt into receiving marketing and/or newsletters.

Types of Personal Information we collect

We may collect the following types of Personal Information:

(a) contact details (your name, address, telephone number, email address);
(b) financial information (credit/debit card details)
(c) data that identifies you (your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version)
(d) data on how you use our services (your URL click streams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages)

3. How and why we use your Personal Information

3.1 We collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with our services/products (managing and administering your account including in relation to all purchases, product tracking, deliveries, returns, exchanges and warranty claims, managing your requests , login, remembering your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure);
(b) improving our services/products (testing features, interacting with feedback, managing landing pages, traffic optimisation, and data analysis and research including profiling (in some cases using third parties to do this));
(c) providing customer support (notifying you of any changes to our services, solving issues via phone or email)
(d) Marketing purposes (sending you emails and messages about new features, products, services and content);
(e) if you submit a resume when you apply for an employee position with us but are unsuccessful, to retain your resume on file for a period of 2 months for later consideration if another position becomes available.

3.2 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information

4.1 In order to carry out the above purposes, we may disclose your Personal Information to third parties that provide products and services to or through PCCG (including third party couriers), our suppliers, distributors, vendors, financial institutions, our professional advisors, and other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

4.2 We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

4.3 The nature of the internet means that some of your Personal Information may be transferred, stored, processed or used overseas by us or by third party service providers. This may happen if we outsource certain activities overseas or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. You consent to the collection, use, storage, and processing of your Personal Information outside of Australia. Currently, we predominately disclose Personal Information to recipients located in Australia and the United States of America.

4.5 When we disclose Personal Information to third-parties service providers (eg web hosting, IT, marketing management, communications, payment services etc) we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we have disclosed will not be held, used or disclosed by the third party provider inconsistently with the APPs.

5. Cookies

5.7 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. Cookies may be either "persistent" or "session" cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored on the user's computer and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before then. A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the internet browser is closed.

5.8 If you access our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log on to our website. Our website uses session cookies and also persistent cookies.

5.9 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, or you can delete cookies already stored on your computer, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our website if you choose to do so.

6. Loyalty Programs and Bonus Redemptions

Any loyalty programs or bonus redemption offers are through third party providers. Personal Information collected as part of these programs and redemptions is processed in accordance with the third party provider’s privacy policies.

7. Marketing

7.1 In addition to the services we provide to you, we may also use your Personal Information to let you know about our products, offers, services and competitions that we believe will be of interest to you.

7.2 You may opt-out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by:

(a) clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link included in any general newsletter you receive from us;
(b) using the "Newsletter Preferences" functionality in your account; or
(c) contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways as specified in clause 12.

8. Website links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third-party websites may collect Personal Information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or third party websites that are linked to our website. We encourage you to be aware when you access a link to a third party website and to read the privacy statements of third party websites that collect your Personal Information.

9. Security and Storage

9.1 We have security measures in place designed to protect Personal Information under our control against loss, misuse, unauthorised access, destruction, modification, alteration or disclosure. We also take steps to ensure Personal Information we hold is de‐identified or destroyed securely when no longer required for any permitted purpose.

9.2 No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You provide this information at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we take all reasonable steps to secure the data on our or our service providers’ systems.

9.3 You are responsible for keeping your passwords and account information secret. Please contact us immediately if you think the security of your account may be compromised.

10. Finding out what Personal Information we hold about you

10.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the APPs. If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

10.2 A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways as specified in clause 12.

11. Updating Personal Information held by us

11.1 You can update your contact and Personal Information at any time on our website through the "Account Information" functionality in your account. We welcome notification from you of any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

11.2 In relation to resumes (whether unsolicited or not) we have on file, we will destroy them when the retention period of 2 months expires.

12. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacyofficer@pccasegear.com or writing to us at 800 Wellington Rd, Rowville VIC 3178.

Last updated: 25/6/2020.